Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Online Shopping!



Hey everyone! Been real lazy to blog. Reallllll lazy. But anyway! Been shopping alot lately. Hehehe. And here's some stuffs I bought online. Taobao.com I swear their stuffs are realllllll cheap. But one thing tough about finding things there, is that you need to search them in chinese. And it's pretty tough for me since my chinese isn't that gooood. 

My love for spikes......



 Some super cute looking hair accessories. Preparing for halloweeen!

Currently trending spike hairbands. 




AND OMGOSH. KIGURUMI. I got two. Rilakkuma and Panda. I'm so tempted to get more of them.
Because it's way too cute. 



That's it for now! More interesting post coming up! Do stay tune~~~





Saturday, October 13, 2012

Baking is fun!


Sorry for being so inactive! I'm finally back. Been so busy. T.T I don't even think I'll have the time to read blogs or even blog. D:

But finally, got something fun to share with you guys!


Thanks Streetdirectory and Paisley and Cream for inviting me to the cupcake baking workshop!
I had so so so much fun. (:


The workshop covered on lots of things! Vanilla cupcakes, chocolate fudge cupcakes, buttercream, ganache, etc!


Puja, the owner of Paisley and Cream will first demonstrate on how to do and we'll follow as she check on us!

All ingredients and notes and prepared for us too! 


Ingredients for Chocolate Fudge Cupcakes!


Me in action. Pardon my awkward pose. 


With the mixer, everything is so much easier! 




Vanilla cupcakes too.


Moving on, we were also taught how to make the Ganache and Buttercream!

The ganache looks sooo super yummy! @__________@ And it's really easy to do it!




Coating the cupcakes with apricot syrup! 

HERE COMES THE FUN PART. DECORATINGGGG! I know all of you would love this. ^___^

Also learnt how to fill the piping bags & piping with different nozzles! Fun fun fun fun fun.




And here's my creation! 



This is Puja Pawa, the owner of Paisley and Cream. She's really nice and learnt so much from her. This is my first time baking btw! Tho I loveee to cook. I think every girls should learn some baking skills as I find it really useful in the future, where you wanna make a lovely gift for you love ones, etc. Baking is not as tough as I thought it would be! Yippy! Gonna practise more often from now on! *________*



Wall of certificates! 

The charges for her workshop are as follows:

-$250 for two days
-$100 for one day

And there is no minimum number of participants for her classes!

For more information do visit their website at http://www.streetdirectory.com/paisleyandcream/


Little India Shop Houses 2nd floor, 
Tel: 8111 1910

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Walk down the village.



Hi guys! Recently just came back from my three days vacation at Malaysia with my family to visit my granny, relatives etc!

Gotta say, if it's not for blogging, I wouldn't be appreciating things as much as I do now. Taking down every moments with camera and here sharing with everybody who's reading my blog right now!

Years passed and if I read back this post, it will be super memorable! Don't you think! Hahaha. It's like a public diary I guess.

Alright, shall talk later, and let photos do the job!


5hours ride by car! Super enjoy car rides. Well, a lot more than before! Because I used to have very seriously motion sickness. Hahaha!



Some food before we continue our journey.

Nomnomnom

Vroom vroom vroom.


Our first destintion, my aunt's home based salon to have our hair done! Didn't do anything to my hair! Hahaha!



Salon~


Next stop to my Granny's house! Miss her so much! Been so long since the last time I met her.
Well, been spending all my life here in Singapore. So, yeah.

This is my granny! And my cheecky cousin at the back.
 Meet their new pet! Her name is 美丽(mei li) meaning pretty/beautiful. Hahahaha! Why not just call it Mary! But anyway she's sooooo adorable. Only 7month old! Super playful. ^___^






THAT'S NOT ALL TO THE CUTENESS. CHECK OUT THESE LITTLE KITTY!!! Omgosh, new born 2 days old babies!


Their mummy!


Some food porn


Homecooked food by chef granny.



Another relative house, where we stayed over at for the three days!



We also visited my grandparents old old old old house where they used to live. It's empty now, but it's full of memories. ^^ Tho during that time, I was too young to remember anything.






It is located inside the forest where there's many rubber trees etc. They earn their livings by extracting the rubber latex from the rubber tree, and selling them. Planting vegetables, fruits, etc...


More food porn...




And the last day....

Snacks and stuff that we bought.






It was Mid Autumn Festival on one of days when I was there. Supposing there should be some pictures of mooncakes... But lazy panda me, is lazy... And soon camera died on me... So sorry for the super abrupt ending. T.T

Sad...


Really enjoyed myself with my family and if I say I didn't gain any freaking weight, I'm lying. Hahahhahaa..

SO MUCH FOOD. You cannot imagine just how much I ate there. Cannot.

My face is so round now. And that's probably the reason why you only can find only 1 picture of me in this post.

After I'm back, there's freaking lots of ulcers in my mouth. I having hard time eating right now. ): I guess my wisdom tooth is growing as well, because my gum hurts!!!

Hopefully I'll be back blogging soon! xoxo.